Advisor Contact List

Your advisor is determined by your participation in a specialized program or by your major and can be found in the list below.    
 

Program Name/Title Contact Information

Multicultural Student Services

Chianti Blackmon
Persis Johnson

301.846.2531
located in Student Center (H-103)

Project Forward Step and Project
Alive – office of Adult Services

Janice Brown
Stacey Yost

301.846.2483
located in Annapolis Hall (A-103)

Services for Students with Disabilities

Kate Kramer-Jefferson
Kathleen Porter
Cathy Hull

301.846.2408;
Kate Kramer-Jefferson
Annapolis Hall (A-105)

Services for Veterans

Rachel Nachlas
Jim Lichtinger

301.846.2836
Rachel Nachlas
Annapolis Hall (A-109)

Short Term Training & Continuing Education    
Healthcare Careers (non-credit training)
  • Certified Nursing Assistant
  • Dental Assisting
  • Medical Billing & Coding
  • Pharmacy Technician
  • Phlebotomist
  • Sterile Processing
Danielle Stoffer
Program Manager
240.629.7904

 
Danielle Stoffer
240.629.7904
Academic Major:    
Undecided Counseling & Advising office
Kelly Bellew

301.846.2471;
located in Jefferson Hall (J-201)
Kelly Bellew

Accounting
CPA Prep
Mike Martin
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Mike Martin
301.846.2543
Catoctin Hall
American Sign Language David Martin
Associate Professor
VideoPhone 301.624.2807
Voice callers 1.800.970.1389
David Martin
301.624.2807
Art

Wendell Poindexter
Professor
Communications,
Humanities & Arts

Wendell Poindexter
301.846.2513

Biology Marc Frankenberry, Ph.D.
Chair

 
Marc Frankenberry
301.846.2606
Bioprocessing Technology Judy Staveley
Assistant Professor / Program Manager, Bioprocessing Technology
Judy Staveley
301.846.2564 
Building Trades Chuck LoSchiavo
Instruction Specialist, Construction & Building Trades
 
Chuck LoSchiavo
240.629.7902
Business Administration Dr. Karen A. Wilson
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Karen A. Wilson
301.846.2611
Catoctin Hall
Business Management Dr. Karen A. Wilson
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Karen A. Wilson
301.846.2611
Catoctin Hall
Cardiovascular Technology Counseling &
Advising office
301.846.2471;
located in Jefferson Hall (J-201)
Email Advising
Chemistry Marc Frankenberry, Ph.D.
Chair
Marc Frankenberry
301.846.2606
Cisco Network Engineering Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
Communications Speech

Kathy Brooks, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Chair
Communications,
Humanities & Arts

Kathy Brooks
301.846.2635
Computer Aided Design and Drafting Dr. Renee Davis
Academic Program Manager
Career Programs
Dr. Renee Davis
301.846.2587 
Braddock Hall
Computer Animation Certificate Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
Computer Graphics Lisa Sheirer
Assistant Professor
Communications,
Humanities & Arts
Lisa Sheirer
301.846.2637
Computer Science Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
Construction Management Dr. Renee Davis
Academic Program Manager
Career Programs
Dr. Renee Davis
301.846.2587 
Braddock Hall
Criminal Justice Mary Rolle
Program Manager
Mary Rolle
301.846.2639
Culinary Arts Elizabeth DeRose 
Institute Manager, Hospitality, Culinary, and Tourism 
Continuing Education and Workforce Development
Elizabeth DeRose
301.846.2404  
Cybersecurity Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
​Please contact by email.
Data Science Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
Digital Media Design -
TV Production
Jason Santelli
Assistant Professor
Communication, Humanities & Arts
Jason Santelli
301.846.2533
Digital Media Design-
Graphics
Lisa Sheirer
Associate Professor
Communication, Humanities & Arts

 
Lisa Sheirer
301.846.2637
Early Childhood Development Delaine Welch
Assistant Professor
Social Sciences
Delaine Welch
301.846.2559
Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Special Education Delaine Welch
Assistant Professor
Social Sciences
Delaine Welch
301.846.2559
Economics Dr. Karen A. Wilson
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Karen A. Wilson
301.846.2611
Catoctin Hall
Elementary Education/Elementary Special Education

Heather Hinkle
Program Coordinator
Arts & Sciences

Emergency Management (FEMA) Both Tracks Sam Lombardo
Program Manager
Sam Lombardo
240.629.7952
Emergency Services - Fire Science Robin Shusko
Program Manager, Public Safety Programs
Robin Shusko
301.846.2673
Engineering Perry Wood, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Perry Wood, Ph.D.
301.846.2554
English Frederick Cope
Chair/English
Frederick Cope
301.846.2584
Game Programming Certificate Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
Game & Simulation Development Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
General Studies Counseling &Advising Office
Kelly Bellew

301.846.2471;
located in Jefferson Hall (J-201)
Kelly Bellew

Government & Politics Michael A. Powell, Ph.D., J.D
Chair, Social Sciences
Health & Exercise Sciences

Jan Sholes
Professor
Allied Health

Jan Sholes
301.846.2503
Health Information Technology Certificate: Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
 
History Michael A. Powell, Ph.D., J.D
Chair, Social Sciences
Honors College Bruce Thompson, Ph.D.
Professor
Honors Coordinator
Bruce Thompson
301.846.2535
Hospitality Management Elizabeth DeRose 
Institute Manager, Hospitality, Culinary, and Tourism 
Continuing Education and Workforce Development
Elizabeth DeRose
301.846.2404 
Human Services Natalie Bowers
Program Manager
Social Sciences
Natalie Bowers
301.846.2696
Information Security & Assurance Certificate Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
Information Systems Management Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
Information Technology - all options Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
International Business Dr. Karen A. Wilson
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Karen A. Wilson
301.846.2611
Catoctin Hall
Mathematics Gary Hull
CHAIR/Associate Professor
Gary Hull
301.846.2576
Medical Assistant Dr. Karen A. Wilson
Program Manager
Allied Health & Wellness
Dr. Karen A. Wilson
301.846.2611
Catoctin Hall
Music Paula Chipman, D.M.A.
Associate Professor 
Paula Chipman
301.846.2566 
Music – Audio Production Certificate: Jonathan Cresci
Program Manager
Jonathan Cresci
301.624.2844
Nuclear Medicine Michelle Tertel
Assistant Professor
Michelle Tertel
301.624.2845
Nuclear Medicine - Computed Tomography Certificate: Michelle Tertel
Assistant Professor
Michelle Tertel
301.624.2845

Nursing RN & LPN (preclinicals)

Counseling & Advising office

301.846.2471;
located in Jefferson Hall (J-201)
Email Advising

Nursing RN & LPN (clinical students only) Vanessa Lovato
Director of Nursing Education, Nursing

Vanessa Lovato
301.846.2607

Paralegal Tracy Parker, J.D.
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Tracy Parker
301.624.2819
Catoctin Hall
PC Support Specialist Certificate Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
Philosophy

Kathy Brooks, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Chair, 
Communications, Humanities & Arts

Kathy Brooks
301.846.2635
Physical Therapy Assistant Counseling &
Advising office

301.846.2471;
located in Jeffersn Hall (J-201)
Email Advising

Police Science Robin Shusko
Program Manager, Public Safety Programs
Robin Shusko
301.846.2673
Pre-Nursing (Transfer to BSN) Counseling & Advising office

301.846.2471;
located in Jefferson Hall (J-201)
Email Advising

Psychology John Sheldon, D.Ed.
Professor, Arts & Science
John Sheldon
240.629.7857
Respiratory Care (preclinical) Counseling &
Advising office

301.846.2471;
located in Jefferson Hall (J-201)
Email Advising

Respiratory Care (clinical students only) Rhonda Patterson
Program Manager
Respiratory Therapy
Rhonda Patterson
301.846.2528
Sociology Michael A. Powell, Ph.D., J.D
Chair, Social Sciences
Software Engineering Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
STEM (Sciences): Marc Frankenberry, Ph.D.
Chair

 
Marc Frankenberry
301.846.2606
STEM (Technology): Dr. Andy Yao
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Andy Yao
301.846.2410
Please contact by email.
STEM (Engineering): Perry Wood, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Physics Arts & Sciences
Perry Wood, Ph.D.
301.846.2554
STEM (Math): Gary Hull
Associate Professor
Mathematics Arts & Sciences
Gary Hull
301.846.2576
Surgical Technology (clinical students only) Nancy Dankanich
Assistant Professor
Allied Health
Nancy Dankanich
301.846.2506
Television Production Jason Santelli
Assistant Professor
Communication,
Humanities & Arts
Jason Santelli
301.846.2533
Theater

Tad Janes
Assistant Professor
Communications, Humanities & Art

Tad Janes
301.846.2515
Undecided Counseling
& Advising office
301.846.2471;
located in Jefferson Hall (J-201)
Email Advising
     
Umbrella Degrees    
STEM AS Gary Hull
Math Chair/Associate Professor

Marc Frankenberry, PhD
Engineering Chair
Gary Hull
301.846.2576

Marc Frankenberry
301.846.2606
Arts & Humanities AA Kathy Brooks, Ph.D.
Associate Professor,  Communications Chair

Frederick Cope
English Chair
Kathy Brooks
301.846.2635

Frederick Cope
301.846.2584
Social Sciences AA Michael A. Powell, Ph.D., J.D
Social Sciences Chair
Michael A. Powell, Ph.D., J.D
301.846.2571