Advisor Contact List Your advisor is determined by your participation in a specialized program or by your major and can be found in the list below.    
 

Program

Contact

Phone

Location

Email
Arts & Humanities
Arts & Humanities Kathy Brooks 301-846-2635 F-134 [email protected]
ASL Placement  David Martin 240-575-2299 H-257 [email protected]
ASL Interpreter Preparatory Program Leslie Puzio 301-624-2783 H-258 [email protected]
Art Wendell Poindexter 301-846-2513 F-123 [email protected]
Audio Production Todd Campbell 301-624-2844 F-110 [email protected]
Communications Kathy Brooks 301-846-2635 F-134 [email protected]
Developmental English Joseph Healey 301-846-2633 H-226 [email protected]
English Ann Hofman 240-629-7926 H-268 [email protected]
ESL/ESOL Lama Masri 240-629-7925 E-118 [email protected]
Film & Video Production Jason Santelli 301-846-2533 L-102-E [email protected]
Graphic Design Jason Santelli 301-846-2533 L-102-E [email protected]
Mass Communications Kathy Brooks 301-846-2635 F-134 [email protected]
Music Mike Gersten 301-846-2566 F-135 [email protected]
Theater Tad  Janes 301-846-2515 F-123 [email protected]
World Languages Anna Pinzon 301-624-2843 F-135 [email protected]
Business
Accounting Michael Martin 301-846-2543 C--226 [email protected]
Business Administration Karen Wilson 301-624-2848 C-219 [email protected]
Business Management Karen Wilson 301-624-2848 C-219 [email protected]
Paralegal Tracy Parker 301-624-2819 H-229 [email protected]
Education
Early Childhood Dev/ Childcare Delaine Welch 301-846-2559 H-232 [email protected]
Early Childhood
Education/Special Ed
Delaine Welch 301-846-2559 H-232 [email protected]
Elementary Education/
Special Education
Delaine Welch 301-846-2559 H-232 [email protected]
Education (Social Science,
English, Math, Spanish)
Delaine Welch 301-846-2559 H-232 [email protected]
General Studies

General Studies
Brian Stipelman 301-624-2761 B-216 [email protected]
Healthcare
Health & Exercise Sciences TBA 301-846-2571 J-220 [email protected]
Fitness/Personal Trainer (cert) TBA 301-846-2571 J0220 [email protected]
Medical Assistant Michele Tertel 301-624-2845 L-101D [email protected]
Nursing RN & LPN Kyla Newbould 301.846.2607 L-114D [email protected]
Physical Therapist Assistant Amelia Iams 301-846-2644 L101C [email protected]
Pre-Health Professions Jessica Newman-Baicy 240-629-7935 C-109 [email protected]
Respiratory Care Rhonda Patterson 301-846-2528 L-101H [email protected]
Surgical Technology Sandy McCombe Waller 301-624-2826 B-219 [email protected]
Honors College

Honors College

Bruce Thompson

301-846-2535

H-244

[email protected]
Hospitality, Culinary, & Tourism
Baking and Pastry Arts Elizabeth DeRose 301-846-2404 Monroe [email protected]
Culinary Arts & Supervision Elizabeth DeRose 301-846-2404 Monroe [email protected]
Hospitality Management Elizabeth DeRose 301-846-2404 Monroe [email protected]
Information Technology
Computer Science/Computer Studies James Hatch 301-624-2769 C-222 [email protected]
Cybersecurity Kim Mentzell 301-846-2505 C-212 [email protected]
Game & Simulation
Development
James Hatch 301-624-2769 C-222 [email protected]
Information Technology
(all options)
Kim Mentzell 301-846-2505 C-212 [email protected]
Public Safety
Criminal Justice Didi Culp 240-629-7952 A-106E [email protected]
Emergency Mgmt. (FEMA) Holly Weedon 301-624-2734 A-107E [email protected]
Fire Service Administration Didi Culp 240-629-7952 A-106E [email protected]
National Security & Intelligence Didi Culp 240-629-7952 A-106E [email protected]
Police Science Didi Culp 240-629-7952 A-106E [email protected]
Skilled Trades
Building Trades Chuck LoSchiavo 240-629-7902 Monroe [email protected]
Computer Aided Design Chuck LoSchiavo 240-629-7902 Monroe [email protected]
Construction Management Chuck LoSchiavo 240-629-7902 Monroe [email protected]
Social Sciences
Addictions Counseling Kristen Wells 301-846-2696 H-229 [email protected]
Education Delaine Welch 301-846-2559 H-232 [email protected]
History Corwin Parker 301-624-2837 H-230 [email protected]
Human Services Kristen Wells 301-846-2696 H-229 [email protected]
Psychology Lisa DiDonato 301-846-2465 H-261 [email protected]
Social Science Corwin Parker 301-624-2837 H-230 [email protected]
Social Science
(Anthropology, Geography, Political Science)
Corwin Parker 301-624-2837 H-230 [email protected]
Sociology Corwin Parker 301-624-2837 H-230 [email protected]
STEM
Biology Teresa Calzonetti 301-846-2557 C-117 [email protected]
Biotechnology Savita Prabhakar 301-846-2564 C-200 [email protected]
Chemistry Debra Ellis 301-846-2555 C115 [email protected]
Engineering Perry Wood 301-846-2554 B-116 [email protected]
Developmental Math Darrin Berkley 240-629-7838 B-235 [email protected]
Mathematics Kylena Cross 301-629-7835 B-230 [email protected]
Stem (Sciences)  Teresa Calzonetti 301-846-2557 C-117 [email protected]
Stem (Technology) Teresa Calzonetti 301-846-2557 C-117 [email protected]
Student Support & Services
Adult Education Stephen Ferguson 240-629-7962 A-106 [email protected]
Athletics Lisa Hildebrand 301.846.2500 D-114 [email protected]
Behavioral Health and Wellness Kathy Manwiller 301.624.2757 H-100C [email protected]
Bookstore Office 301.846.2463 Student Center [email protected]
Career Services Office 301-624-2795 J-200 [email protected]
Center for Student Engagement Office 301.624.2793 H-101 [email protected]
Career and Academic Planning Services (CAPS) Office 301-846-2471 J-200 [email protected]
Dining Services Peter Lee 301-624-2738 Student Center [email protected]
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Office 301-624-2834 A-107 diversit[email protected]
Dual Enrollment Office 301-624-2893 L-103 [email protected]
ESOL Kathy  Green 240-629-7952 A-106C [email protected]
Internship Office Carla Milan 301-624-2724 E-110 [email protected]
Gladhill Learning Commons/Library Services Office 301.846.2446 L-2nd Floor [email protected]
Disability Access Services (DAS) Office 301-846-2408 A-105 [email protected]
Student Affairs Office Office 301-846-2469 H-100 [email protected]
Testing Center Office 301.846.2522 H-217 [email protected]
Learning Center & Tutoring Services Office 301.846.2444 L-2nd Floor [email protected]
Transfer Services Office 301-846-2471 J-200 [email protected]
Veterans & Military Services Office 301-624-2836 A-109A [email protected]